GDPR | The Fast Lane Club
1053
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1053,page-child,parent-pageid-824,bridge-core-2.6.1,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-24.6,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.5.0,vc_responsive
 

GDPR

We have it protected

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) requires our data controller  (Mr Christopher Richard Smith) to have suitable processes defined and in place in case of a data breach. Depending on the severity of the breach, the data controller has a legal obligation to report a data breach within 72 hours. Further information on the reporting of a data breach can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

 

Our Five Data Principles:

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights.
  • We have a duty of care to our people and customers
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. We will take great care to ensure only the most accurate and suitable data is stored.
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information. Only with your permission will we do this.

GDPR | Privacy notice

To comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this document shows your specific requirements and how our business practices around privacy and data processing.

 

Introduction

Privacy matters to us. Any information we ask from you is intended to make your experience better. The service this notice applies to is for the Fast Lane Club website.

 

Please read the following policy carefully and please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about your privacy practices.


Who we are?

The Fast Lane Club is the data controller.

 

What information do we collect?
We simply collect analytical data to improve the performance of the site and the experience for our users.

 

How do we use personal information?
For internal research and development purposes and legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)

 

When do we share personal data?
We do not store any personal data and therefore we do not share any data.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data
Under the GDPR, we respect the right of data subjects to access and control your personal data. At any time you can ask for the data we have stored and asked to be removed from our systems.

 

For definitive legal advice on providing privacy information under the GDPR, see the Information Commissioner’s Office guide on privacy notices.